Terms of use

Terms of use for GARDP web site, including copyright notices, privacy statement and cookie policy

This website (www.gardp.org) (“Website”) is operated by the Global Antibiotic Research and Development Foundation (“GARDP”) a Swiss foundation having its principal office at 15 Chemin Louis-Dunant, 1202 Geneva, Switzerland. All persons (each a “User”) who access and navigate the Website agree to be bound by these Terms of Use. If you do not agree to these Terms of Use or cannot enter into a legally binding agreement, you may not access or use the Website.

GARDP reserves the right to modify these Terms of Use at any time by posting modified Terms of Use, and your continued use of the Site thereafter will constitute agreement with such modifications.

Appropriate uses

GARDP owns, maintains and makes available the Website as a service and resource for the benefit of Users. Any use of the Website by Users that would limit or restrict the availability or quality of these services and resources is prohibited.

All content of this Website, the domain name www.gardp.org and all associated intellectual property rights, including copyrights, trademarks, service marks, trade names and trade dress, are owned by GARDP or used under licence by GARDP and protected by law (whether registered or not). You agree not to copy, reproduce, republish, transmit, modify or distribute any of the materials contained on the Website, except for your personal, non-commercial use, absent the prior written approval of GARDP. Any use of information in the Website should be accompanied by an acknowledgement of GARDP as the source, citing the uniform resource locator (URL) of the article. Reproduction or translation of substantial portions (greater than 10% of any given article) of the website, or any use other than for educational or other non- commercial purposes, requires explicit, prior authorization in writing. Applications and enquiries should be addressed to contact@gardp.org

The User acknowledges and agrees that the GARDP name, trademarks and brand (whether registered or not) are the property of GARDP and are protected under applicable laws. The User will not abuse, infringe or otherwise violate GARDP’s rights. Any use of GARDP name, trademark or brand must be authorised in writing (please send a request for authorisation to contact@gardp.org).

Links to other sites

This Website may include links to third party websites that GARDP may not control. GARDP is not responsible for the content of any such websites, makes no representations regarding any such sites, and does not necessarily endorse or approve of the information, material, products or services contained on or accessible through any such sites. In particular, when you sign up to receive GARDP newsletters or apply for a job at GARDP you will directed to a third-party service providers websites and use of such external websites is subject to the terms and conditions of those external websites.

Users may create links to the Website provided that Users do so in a way that indicates the link is to the Website and is fair and not misleading. Users may not integrate or make use of all or part of the Website in ways that would confuse or mislead Users as to the nature and origin of the Website content.

Disclaimers

Information is provided on this Website for informational purposes only and is not provided to any User as professional advice or recommendations. Information is provided “as is” and “when available” without warranty of any kind, express or implied. GARDP disclaims all express and implied warranties with regard to the availability of and content of information and materials contained on this site, including without limitation implied warranties of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement. Under no circumstances, including, but not limited to, negligence, shall GARDP or its affiliates be liable for any direct, indirect, incidental, special or consequential damages, even if GARDP has been advised of the possibility of such damages.

The Website and content may be changed whenever and however deemed by GARDP without prior notice.

This Website may contain advice, opinions, and statements of various information providers and content providers. GARDP does not represent or endorse the accuracy or reliability of any advice, opinion, statement or other information provided by any information provider or content provider, or any user of this site or other person or entity. Reliance upon any such opinion, advice, statement, or other information shall also be at User’s own risk.

The mention of specific companies or of products does not imply they are endorsed or recommended by GARDP in preference to others of a similar nature that are not mentioned.

Indemnification

User agrees that you will not use Website for any unlawful purpose, or for any purpose prohibited by these Terms of Use. You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless GARDP, its officers, directors, affiliates, employees, agents and subcontractors from any and all claims, liabilities, judgments, costs, penalties or other demands of any kind, or the settlement or avoidance thereof, made by any third party, together with all reasonable fees and expenses associated therewith, (together the “Claims”) arising out of or relating to (i) your violation of these Terms of Use, and/or (ii) your use of the Website or materials therein. Without in any way limiting the generality of the foregoing, this provision includes any claims relating to the use or misuse of third-party intellectual property.

Miscellaneous

GARDP’s failure to insist upon strict enforcement of any provision of this agreement shall not be construed as a waiver of any provision or right.

Use of this Website is governed by Swiss law without regard to its rules of conflicts of laws. The courts of the canton of Geneva, Switzerland shall have exclusive jurisdiction.

GARDP privacy policy

Your privacy when using this Website is of utmost importance to GARDP. This policy may change from time to time and updates will be posted here.

This Policy does not apply to third party links on the GARDP Website. In particular, when you sign up to receive a GARDP newsletter or apply for a job at GARDP you will be directed to a third-party service provider website and use of such external websites is subject to the terms and conditions of those external websites.

What personal data does GARDP collect?

GARDP may obtain personal data from you either directly from data you give us or as a result of your use of the GARDP Website or participation in social media accounts maintained by GARDP. This may include your name, telephone, address, email address, photos of you, date of birth and other personal data (“Personal Data”). Information we collect about you that potentially contains Personal Data also includes technical data including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer or mobile device to the Internet, online identifiers, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform; and information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through, and from our sites (including date and time).

You are not obliged to provide any Personal Data however you may not be able to use the Website and GARDP will not be able to contact you.

What we do with your personal information

We use information held about you to:

  • Carry out any obligations from any contracts entered into between you and us and provide you with information and services that you request from us;
  • Provide access to such services and interactive features on our sites that you have subscribed to and to notify you of any changes;
  • Administer our sites and for internal analytical and technical purposes, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical, and survey purposes;
  • Contact you via email;
  • Improve our sites and to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer; and
  • Use efforts to keep our sites safe and secure.

We will only solicit and use information that we receive about you from third parties for the purposes listed above.

How GARDP shares your personal data

You agree that GARDP has the right to share your personal information with:

  • Any GARDP regional offices on a world-wide basis to the extent that they need to have access to your personal data for the purposes set out in the above section;
  • Suppliers and service providers to the extent necessary for our legitimate business purposes and provided that we have put in place adequate agreements to protect your data;
  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimization of our site; and
  • Providers of customer relationship management, e-mail distribution, and fundraising services.

We will only otherwise disclose your personal information to third parties if GARDP is under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal obligation, or to enforce or apply our Terms of Use or to protect the property, rights or safety of GARDP, our licensors or others.

How and where GARDP stores your personal data

The data that GARDP collects from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside of Switzerland and the European Economic Area (”EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside of Switzerland and the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the processing of any payment details and the provision of support services.
All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers or secure servers managed on GARDP’s behalf.

We are committed to ensuring a high level of data protection, unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We have put in place appropriate technical and organizational measures in order to prevent unauthorized access and to ensure a sufficiently high level of security in relation to the inherent risk involved in data processing, to meet regulatory demands and to protect your rights and your data from the moment your data is collected.

We will only store the data that GARDP holds about you for as long as necessary for the purpose you provided it for. We usually retain data for no more than five years unless GARDP needs to retain it for longer to comply with our legal and contractual obligations.

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing, or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with applicable laws.

Your rights

You have the right to ask for the access to, amendment, or deletion of your personal information at any time. You also have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for communications or fundraising purposes. You can enforce your rights at any time by contacting us at contact@gardp.org. If you feel that GARDP has not appropriately handled the matter, you also have the right to refer the matter to the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) of Switzerland.

Contact

Questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to contact@gardp.org

Cookies

GARDP uses cookies to enhance the operation of the Website. Cookies are small text files stored on your device when you visit a website. Cookies will store certain preferences that help with the operation of the website. The GARDP website only stores cookies required for (i) proper functioning of the website (“Necessary Cookies”), (ii) recognizing when you return to the Website (“Functional Cookies” and (iii) collecting anonymized statistics on Website use (“Performance and Analytical Cookies”). The Performance and Analytical Cookies collect information (including IP addresses) about how visitors use the site (pages visited, location of visitor) which is used to improve how the website works. This site uses Google Analytics TM which tracks among other things which pages you visit and how long you spend on each page.

We use cookies to provide you a better experience and understand how our site is being used. To consent to the use of cookies, click ‘Accept’. Learn more about our cookie and privacy policy.